CVC CLEANING SERVICES LLP Loughborough and Charnwood
Services
07746 010299
Services
CV
C  - General Data Protection Statement and private policy
The new General Data Protection Regulation 2018 becomes law on 25th May. In order to comply with the regulation, we need to inform you about what personal
data we collect and what we do with it.
Your personal data is information that can be used, either on its own or with other data available, to identify you.
We are CVC Cleaning Services LLP, trading as CVC and are classified as a Data Controller.  If you have any questions about our use of your personal data please
contact us in whatever way is most convenient for you; please see contact details below.
The types of data we collect and use may include, but is not limited to:-
Your name, address, telephone numbers, email address. We will normally acquire this information directly from you but if we obtained that information from
somebody else we will normally inform you and ask you to confirm the details are correct, unless we are prevented by law from doing so.
If you are applying to work with us we may also need to know details of your previous employment, health, any convictions or pending legal actions, tax and
national insurance numbers, qualifications, driving licence details, bank account details, and any other information pertinent to the post you are applying for.
Using your personal data: the legal basis and purpose
We will process your personal data in the following ways:
1.To fulfil the terms of a contract with you,
a)To provide a quotation for our services and decide whether to enter into that contract.
b)To manage and perform that contract, and contact you as necessary in that regard.
c)To update our records
d)To trace your whereabouts regarding any outstanding debts
e)As  an employer, to meet our obligations with regard to wages, collection of taxes, upholding employees rights and benefits, health &  safety matters,  insurance
and pension provisions and the like.
2.As necessary for our own legitimate interests in promoting and managing our business
a)For good governance, compliance with regulatory and statutory obligations, financial accounting, managing and auditing our operations.
b)To communicate with you as necessary regarding the provision of services and any payments due in relation to such services.
c)For market research , analysis and developing statistics
d)To send you marketing communications relating to our services.
e)To meet our obligations and duties as an employer.
3.As necessary to comply with a legal obligation, e.g:
a)    When you exercise your rights under data protection laws and make requests for information.
b)     For compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and relative disclosures, collection of taxes,         
        health and safety, and obligations in relation to employment law.
c)     For establishment and defence of legal rights
4. Based on your consent e.g.:
a)When you request us to disclose you personal data to other, businesses or organisations, such as other service providers.
b)If we need to undertake security and suitability checks (such as obtaining references or undertaking DBS checks) in relation to employees working with us or
obtain insurance cover relating to your employment.
You are free to change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time but that may mean that we can’t do certain things for you, such as clean your windows,
advise you before we come etc.
Sharing your personal data
Subject to applicable data protection laws we may share your personal data with:
•Sub contractors, service providers  and other persons, businesses or organisations who help us provide our services,  payment and donation collection services,
email, web-hosting and data back-up services; some of which service providers may transfer your personal data to others for regulatory, compliance and
governance purposes, and may entail sending your data overseas.
•Government bodies and agencies in the U.K. and overseas (e.g. HMRC,   The Information Commissioner’s Office,  The Pensions Regulator). In some cases these
agencies may need to transfer your information to other similar bodies, including those overseas.
•Courts, to comply with legal requirements and for the administration of justice.
•To protect the security or integrity of our business operations
•If we were to sell the business, restructure or enter into a merger with another business.
•In an emergency or to otherwise protect you or your vital interests.
•Anyone else where we have your consent or are required to do so by law.
International transfers
Your personal data may be transferred outside the U.K. and European Economic Area. While some countries have adequate protections for personal data under
their applicable laws, in other countries it will be necessary to take additional steps to provide appropriate safeguards. We will always use our best endeavours to
secure your personal information, which may include imposing contractual obligations or requiring the recipient to subscribe to, or be certified with, an
appropriate international framework of protection.
Retention of information
 We will only retain any personal information for as long as it is necessary to support our legitimate interests, and to comply with legal, regulatory and statutory
obligations. In the case of tax returns we will need to retain information for a minimum of 6 years after the end of the financial year in which any return is made.
Some information pertaining to insurance and safeguarding matters may need to be retained indefinitely.
Your rights under the new law:
The General Data Protection Regulation 2018 gives you a number of rights including:
•The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data
•The right to have your data corrected if it is inaccurate or to have incomplete data completed
•The right to object to  or restrict the processing of your personal data
•The right to have your data erased or forgotten (see retention of information above)
•The right to request access to any information we hold about you.
•The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which has the power to investigate and enforce compliance with data protection law. To
find out more about your rights with regard to data protection please go to www.ico.org.uk.
CVC  Contact Details:
CVC Cleaning Services LLP
123 Shelthorpe Road
Loughborough
LE11 2PD
Reg no. OC327522
Email. cvcpropertyservices@gmail.com
Privacy policy
Protecting your personal details on our website.
 Last updated: 15 May 2018
 
CVC Cleaning Services LLP (registered number OC385717), whose registered office is at 123 Shelthorpe Road, Loughborough, LE11 2PD, knows that you care how
information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms
part of our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms').
 By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting cvcgroup.info ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
 The Website is brought to you by CVC Cleaning Services LLP. CVC Cleaning Services LLP believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data
Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains
how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we
will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.
 
When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not
want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract.
You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.
 
Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about
your health or ethnic origin.
 
1. Collecting Information
We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:
1.1. From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the
product or service and your bank details.
1.2. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our
services.
1.3. From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.
1.4. From third parties to whom you have provided information with your consent to pass it on to other organisations or persons.
2. Using Your Personal Information
2.1. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep
such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:
2.1.1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.
2.1.2. To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic
means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party
agencies (including credit reference agencies).
2.1.3. To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now
or will or may provide in the future.
2.1.4. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical
and testing information.
2.1.5. To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
2.1.6. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us where
2.1.6.1. these products are similar to those you have already purchased from us,
2.1.6.2. you were given the opportunity to opt out of being contacted by us at the time your Personal Information was originally collected by us and at the time of
our subsequent communications with you, and
2.1.6.3. you have not opted out of us contacting you.
2.1.7. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and
selected partners where you have expressly consented to us doing so.
2.1.8. We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.
2.1.9. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
2.2. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
2.3. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:
2.3.1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our
customers, will be one of the transferred assets.
2.3.2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
2.3.3. We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in
clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing
data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound
by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further,
they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people
and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure
that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.
2.4. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and
that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.
2.5. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:
2.5.1. We may carry out with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies:
2.5.1.1. credit checks where you have given us your express consent, and
2.5.1.2. fraud prevention checks.
We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same
address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your
application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make
credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This
includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.
2.5.2. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and
other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.
2.5.3. If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please
write to our Data Protection Manager at CVC Cleaning Services LLP, 123 Shelthorpe Road, Loughborough, LE11 2PD.
3. Protecting Information
We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.
3.1. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
3.2. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the
appropriate credit card company during order processing.
3.3. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer
information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
3.4. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared
computer.
4. The internet
4.1. If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through
the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at
the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.
4.2. Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have
been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept
responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.
5. Cookies
When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer.
These are called 'cookies'.
These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:
-  Letting you navigate between pages efficiently
-  Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don't have to give the same information during one task
-  Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don't need to enter it for every web page requested
-  Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast
To learn more about cookies, see:
- www.allaboutcookies.org
- www.youronlinechoices.eu
- www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/
Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time.
The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website's
features. Refer to your browser's Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove
from your computer.
Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.
The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:
Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these
cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.
Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies
These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well
as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They
remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies
will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.
The list below shows the cookies that we use, other than those that are strictly necessary to this service. If you have any queries about these, or would like more
information, please contact our Data Protection Manager at CVC Cleaning Services LLP, 123 Shelthorpe Road, Loughborough, LE11 2PD, or email us at
cvccleaningservices@gmail.com.
 
Cookie name Description
CVCtrack tracks for google adwords
 
By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
6. Links
6.1. The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these
advertisers or third-party websites.
6.2. These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or 'serve') the
advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies,
JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise
advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and
third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the
Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called 'ad networks' or 'network advertisers'), including
information about how to opt-out of their information collection.
6.3. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.
7. Further Information
7.1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, CVC Cleaning
Services LLP, 123 Shelthorpe Road, Loughborough, LE11 2PD, or email us at cvccleaningservices@gmail.com.
7.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm
that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine
whether this Privacy Policy has changed.
7.3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at cvccotracts@gmail.com.
This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.
7.4. If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at cvccleaningservices@gmail.com or writing to us at the
address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.
7.5. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will
delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at cvccleaningservices@gmail.com or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.
CVC Cleaning Sevices LLP  58 Ratcliffe Road, Loughborough,LE11 1LH.  Tel: 01509 554734  Reg No. OC338967
CVC CLEANING SERVICES LLP Loughborough and Charnwood
Services
Services
CV
C  - General Data Protection Statement and private policy
The new General Data Protection Regulation 2018 becomes law on 25th May. In order
to comply with the regulation, we need to inform you about what personal data we
collect and what we do with it.
Your personal data is information that can be used, either on its own or with other
data available, to identify you.
We are CVC Cleaning Services LLP, trading as CVC and are classified as a Data
Controller.  If you have any questions about our use of your personal data please
contact us in whatever way is most convenient for you; please see contact details
below.
The types of data we collect and use may include, but is not limited to:-
Your name, address, telephone numbers, email address. We will normally acquire
this information directly from you but if we obtained that information from
somebody else we will normally inform you and ask you to confirm the details are
correct, unless we are prevented by law from doing so.
If you are applying to work with us we may also need to know details of your
previous employment, health, any convictions or pending legal actions, tax and
national insurance numbers, qualifications, driving licence details, bank account
details, and any other information pertinent to the post you are applying for.
Using your personal data: the legal basis and purpose
We will process your personal data in the following ways:
1.To fulfil the terms of a contract with you,
a)To provide a quotation for our services and decide whether to enter into that
contract.
b)To manage and perform that contract, and contact you as necessary in that
regard.
c)To update our records
d)To trace your whereabouts regarding any outstanding debts
e)As  an employer, to meet our obligations with regard to wages, collection of taxes,
upholding employees rights and benefits, health &  safety matters,  insurance and
pension provisions and the like.
2.As necessary for our own legitimate interests in promoting and managing our
business
a)For good governance, compliance with regulatory and statutory obligations,
financial accounting, managing and auditing our operations.
b)To communicate with you as necessary regarding the provision of services and any
payments due in relation to such services.
c)For market research , analysis and developing statistics
d)To send you marketing communications relating to our services.
e)To meet our obligations and duties as an employer.
3.As necessary to comply with a legal obligation, e.g:
a)    When you exercise your rights under data protection laws and make requests
for information.
b)     For compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and relative disclosures,
collection of taxes,         
        health and safety, and obligations in relation to employment law.
c)     For establishment and defence of legal rights
4. Based on your consent e.g.:
a)When you request us to disclose you personal data to other, businesses or
organisations, such as other service providers.
b)If we need to undertake security and suitability checks (such as obtaining
references or undertaking DBS checks) in relation to employees working with us or
obtain insurance cover relating to your employment.
You are free to change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time but that
may mean that we can’t do certain things for you, such as clean your windows,
advise you before we come etc.
Sharing your personal data
Subject to applicable data protection laws we may share your personal data with:
•Sub contractors, service providers  and other persons, businesses or organisations
who help us provide our services,  payment and donation collection services, email,
web-hosting and data back-up services; some of which service providers may
transfer your personal data to others for regulatory, compliance and governance
purposes, and may entail sending your data overseas.
•Government bodies and agencies in the U.K. and overseas (e.g. HMRC,   The
Information Commissioner’s Office,  The Pensions Regulator). In some cases these
agencies may need to transfer your information to other similar bodies, including
those overseas.
•Courts, to comply with legal requirements and for the administration of justice.
•To protect the security or integrity of our business operations
•If we were to sell the business, restructure or enter into a merger with another
business.
•In an emergency or to otherwise protect you or your vital interests.
•Anyone else where we have your consent or are required to do so by law.
International transfers
Your personal data may be transferred outside the U.K. and European Economic
Area. While some countries have adequate protections for personal data under their
applicable laws, in other countries it will be necessary to take additional steps to
provide appropriate safeguards. We will always use our best endeavours to secure
your personal information, which may include imposing contractual obligations or
requiring the recipient to subscribe to, or be certified with, an appropriate
international framework of protection.
Retention of information
 We will only retain any personal information for as long as it is necessary to support
our legitimate interests, and to comply with legal, regulatory and statutory
obligations. In the case of tax returns we will need to retain information for a
minimum of 6 years after the end of the financial year in which any return is made.
Some information pertaining to insurance and safeguarding matters may need to be
retained indefinitely.
Your rights under the new law:
The General Data Protection Regulation 2018 gives you a number of rights including:
•The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data
•The right to have your data corrected if it is inaccurate or to have incomplete data
completed
•The right to object to  or restrict the processing of your personal data
•The right to have your data erased or forgotten (see retention of information
above)
•The right to request access to any information we hold about you.
•The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which has
the power to investigate and enforce compliance with data protection law. To find
out more about your rights with regard to data protection please go to
www.ico.org.uk.
CVC  Contact Details:
CVC Cleaning Services LLP
123 Shelthorpe Road
Loughborough
LE11 2PD
Reg no. OC327522
Email. cvcpropertyservices@gmail.com
Privacy policy
Protecting your personal details on our website.
 Last updated: 15 May 2018
 
CVC Cleaning Services LLP (registered number OC385717), whose registered office is
at 123 Shelthorpe Road, Loughborough, LE11 2PD, knows that you care how
information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do
that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of
our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms').
 By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting cvcgroup.info ('the Website') you are
accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
 The Website is brought to you by CVC Cleaning Services LLP. CVC Cleaning Services
LLP believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data
Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that
meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how
we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security
measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will
do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.
 
When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or
product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want
to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You
can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may
change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.
 
Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data'
within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about
your health or ethnic origin.
 
1. Collecting Information
We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the
following:
1.1. From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this
may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or
service and your bank details.
1.2. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a
communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you
use our services.
1.3. From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.
1.4. From third parties to whom you have provided information with your consent to
pass it on to other organisations or persons.
2. Using Your Personal Information
2.1. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we
shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such
Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:
2.1.1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.
2.1.2. To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have
from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means
using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any
information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies
(including credit reference agencies).
2.1.3. To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of
any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will
or may provide in the future.
2.1.4. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including
with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and
testing information.
2.1.5. To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
2.1.6. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit,
text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us where
2.1.6.1. these products are similar to those you have already purchased from us,
2.1.6.2. you were given the opportunity to opt out of being contacted by us at the
time your Personal Information was originally collected by us and at the time of our
subsequent communications with you, and
2.1.6.3. you have not opted out of us contacting you.
2.1.7. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit,
text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and
selected partners where you have expressly consented to us doing so.
2.1.8. We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone
conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.
2.1.9. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false
or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
2.2. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance
with this Privacy Policy.
2.3. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold
about you in the following circumstances:
2.3.1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of
being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our
customers, will be one of the transferred assets.
2.3.2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or
regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
2.3.3. We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and
we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in
clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal
mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data,
providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid
listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict
contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to
perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must
process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by
the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and
organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the
European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that
your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and
the Data Protection Act 1998.
2.4. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that
you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that
they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.
2.5. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:
2.5.1. We may carry out with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud
prevention agencies:
2.5.1.1. credit checks where you have given us your express consent, and
2.5.1.2. fraud prevention checks.
We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these
agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address
with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account
in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and
payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies
and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance
decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially
linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have
moved house and who have missed payments.
2.5.2. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we
will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other
credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent
fraud.
2.5.3. If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from
which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to
our Data Protection Manager at CVC Cleaning Services LLP, 123 Shelthorpe Road,
Loughborough, LE11 2PD.
3. Protecting Information
We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.
3.1. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by
using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
3.2. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming
an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate
credit card company during order processing.
3.3. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with
the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer
information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof
of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
3.4. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password
and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.
4. The internet
4.1. If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you
about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the
Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer
us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address
set out below) at any time if you change your mind.
4.2. Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and
webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been
encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they
are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for
any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.
5. Cookies
When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This
sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These
are called 'cookies'.
These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve
services for you, for example through:
-  Letting you navigate between pages efficiently
-  Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don't have to give the same
information during one task
-  Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don't
need to enter it for every web page requested
-  Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use
and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast
To learn more about cookies, see:
- www.allaboutcookies.org
- www.youronlinechoices.eu
- www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/
Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some
cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any
time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot
be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website's
features. Refer to your browser's Help section for specific guidance on how it allows
you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from
your computer.
Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.
The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories
found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:
Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and
use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these
cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be
provided.
Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies
These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests.
They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as
help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed
by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember
that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other
organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will
be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.
The list below shows the cookies that we use, other than those that are strictly
necessary to this service. If you have any queries about these, or would like more
information, please contact our Data Protection Manager at CVC Cleaning Services
LLP, 123 Shelthorpe Road, Loughborough, LE11 2PD, or email us at
cvccleaningservices@gmail.com.
 
Cookie name Description
CVCtrack tracks for google adwords
 
By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your
device.
6. Links
6.1. The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We
do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these
advertisers or third-party websites.
6.2. These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies
working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or 'serve') the
advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They
automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use
cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and
other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise
advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other
features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and
third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them
directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network
Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising
companies (also called 'ad networks' or 'network advertisers'), including information
about how to opt-out of their information collection.
6.3. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party
websites.
7. Further Information
7.1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our
Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, CVC Cleaning
Services LLP, 123 Shelthorpe Road, Loughborough, LE11 2PD, or email us at
cvccleaningservices@gmail.com.
7.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in
which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that
we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy
from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether
this Privacy Policy has changed.
7.3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy
Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at cvccotracts@gmail.com.
This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not
apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.
7.4. If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do
this by emailing us at cvccleaningservices@gmail.com or writing to us at the address
noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.
7.5. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If
you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will
delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at cvccleaningservices@gmail.com or
write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.
CVC Cleaning Sevices LLP  58 Ratcliffe Road, Loughborough,LE11 1LH.
 Tel: 01509 554734  Reg No. OC338967
Payments